Paternity leave sanctioned - Guidelines issued


Government have issued instructions for the guidance of leave  sanctioning authorities for granting paternity leave to serving male employees.  


12 comments:

  1. my wife delivered on 27/10/11 . i need paternity leave from 25/10/11 to 3/11/11. i want to know that paternity leave is admissible like this

    ReplyDelete
  2. In 6th CPC has any recommendation on this issue..?

    Rule 551 (A) - Paternity Leave.

    A male CG servant (including an apprentice) with less than two surviving children may be granted Paternity Leave for a period of 15 days during the confinement of his wife i.e. upto 15 days before or upto six months from the date of delivery of child and if such leave is not availed of within this period it shall be treated as lapsed.

    It shall not be debited against the leave account and may be combined with any other kind of leave (as in the case of Maternity Leave). It shall not be refused under any circumstances. Paternity Leave too, like Maternity Leave can be sanctioned only in a single spell. During the period of such leave he shall be paid leave salary equal to the pay drawn immediately before proceeding on leave.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you for the soft copy of the order.

    ReplyDelete
  4. if a male servent already have to child.will he get peternity leave for third child?

    ReplyDelete
  5. yes ! you can take this leave two times in your service

    ReplyDelete
  6. whether broken periods allowed in granting maternity leave (with in three months after the delivery)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Whether paternity leave can be sanctioned in different spells to Kerala Government employees.

    ReplyDelete
  8. pls inform whether CONTRACT employees are considered under this order

    ReplyDelete
  9. i am a ksbc asst. grde employee shall i also take 10 days peternity leav?????

    ReplyDelete
  10. If anyone taken Paternity leave during his Probation Period, will it effect his probation period ? ie, will his probation period extend for 10 days ?

    ReplyDelete
  11. pls give part time teachers peternity leave details

    ReplyDelete
  12. i am a ksbc ldc.pls inform me to these 10 days paternity leave take single day or 2 day leave with each week in 3 months or it take continues days
    .

    ReplyDelete